Question raised in Lok Sabha on Development of Forest Villages, 21/11/2016

Question raised in Lok Sabha on Development of Forest Villages, 21/11/2016. The Ministry has issued guidelines, in compliance of Section 3 (1) (h) of “The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, on conversion of forest villages, old habitations, unsurveyed villages in forests, whether recorded, notified or not into revenue villages vide letter No.23011/33/2010-FRA dated 08.11.2013. Status of conversion of Forest Villages to Revenue Villages based on the information received from the State Governments is at Annexure-1.